Company

Home » Company

Privacy Policy

We, NOVUS Automation (NOVUS or "we"), are committed to protecting your privacy and your personal data.

To offer our products and services and provide a better user experience, we collect personal data and information.

NOVUS recognizes that your privacy is very important. Thus, we take all possible measures to protect it. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy ("Policy") aims to inform you about how your personal information and data will be collected, used, shared, and stored through our websites (https://www.novus.com.br, https://www.novusautomation.com) and respective services. This document is an integral part of our Website Terms of Use, which contains an overview of our platform.

This Policy also applies when we collect data through our blogs, apps, social networks, Customer Service, points of sale, and events and shows our compliance with data protection laws around the world, including the General Law of Personal Data Protection - Brazilian Law number 13.709/18.

If you choose not to disclose your personal data in certain instances, please be aware that we may not be able to provide certain products or services.

If you are not yet familiar with the terms of the Privacy Policy and the LGPD (in Portuguese, the name of the law is "Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais", which resulted in the acronym "LGPD"), we recommend that you go to chapter 11 "Concepts".

For ease of understanding, this Policy is divided as follows:

    1. What are the sources and what personal data does NOVUS collect?
    2. What do we use the data for?
    3. With whom does NOVUS share your data?
    4. Legal bases for data processing
    5. International data transfer
    6. What rights do the data subjects have?
    7. How long will the data be stored?
    8. How does NOVUS' Information Security Department work?
    9. How do you contact NOVUS' DPO?
    10. Changes in Privacy Policy
    11. Concepts

1. What are the sources and what personal data does NOVUS collect?

This Policy applies to Personal Data that we collect from or about you through the following sources:

  • Sources

    Personal data

  • Webpage visitors

    When you access our websites, we collect your browsing data. Then, we use Google Analytics software to place a cookie in your browser. We do this to identify how often you return to our address.

    Cookies are identifiers that we transfer to your browser or device that allows us to recognize your browser or device and that inform us how and when pages and features on our services are visited and how many people access them.

    We also use Cookies and navigation data such as URL (Uniform Resource Locators) to collect information about date and time of your visit and the solutions and information you searched and viewed. For more information about the types of cookies and how we used them, go to 2.1.

  • NOVUS' leads

    If you interact with our material and content, we will collect, besides your browsing data, other information you choose to share with us through your interactions with our forms, Landing Pages, and emails, such as your name, email, phone number, job title, company profile, area, city, state, country, CNPJ (in Brazil, your registration as a legal entity), company you represent and number of employees.

  • Users of NOVUS Products and Services

    Contact data (name, email, and phone number), location data (country, state, and city), professional profile data (job title, name, and area of the company you work for, number of employees in that company, your academic background, and the years of experience you have in the field), data for marketing purposes (your marketing preferences).

  • NOVUS Customer

    Besides the data from your browser, we collect your registration and professional data, such as your name, email, company, city, state, country, and photo, and your billing data if you buy something from NOVUS. Occasionally, you may request some information through direct contact with NOVUS via email or phone number.

    If you use your Facebook, LinkedIn, or Gmail account to integrate with our services, we may also collect the public personal data provided by Facebook or LinkedIn, such as your name, photo, and email.

    If you use your Gmail account to sign up for forms on NOVUS' site and/or blog, we will collect the public personal data provided by Gmail, such as your name, email, and profile picture.

  • Participants of NOVUS or partner events (Road Shows, Webinars, Workshops, Lectures, Fairs, among others).

    Data provided by you through a proprietary or third-party ticketing platform, necessary to confirm a subscription (such as your name, job title, email, location, company you work for, residence place, among others).

    In case of in-person events, we may receive business cards, phone numbers, and other information from you that we will insert into our systems.

2. For what purposes do we use your personal data?

2.1. Use of cookies


Like most tech companies, we automatically collect this personal data and store it in log files whenever you visit our website or log into your account on our network. We may use session cookies (cookies that expire after you close your browser) and persistent cookies (cookies that remain in your computer until you delete them) to provide you a more personal and interactive experience on our website.

You can remove Persistent Cookies by following the instructions in your Internet browser's help file. You can choose to limit, refuse, or disable cookies through your browser settings. However, if you do so, some sections of our site may not function properly. This may prevent you from enjoying some of our features.

2.2 Data provided by you when interacting with our content (leads, users, customers, and events participants):


  • a) To allow you to access and use our websites/blog.
  • b) To provide technical support.
  • c) To ensure the proper functioning and security of our services and our website/blog.
  • d) To provide you with information about products and services that you have requested from us.
  • e) To provide you with the proper service and to recognize you when you return to our website/blog.
  • f) To improve your user experience.
  • g) For business development and marketing purposes, to contact you (by email or mail) with information about our products, promotions, news, updates, events, and services that you requested or that we think you will be interested in (including newsletters).

Our contacts may be by email, phone or even an appointment to visit you in person, as established with you.

2.3 Third-party links


Our website/blog may contain links to other websites that have they own privacy and confidentiality policies. If you visit other websites, we recommend that you read they practices and confidentiality policies. This Privacy Policy does not cover practices and policies of third parties, including those who may disclosure and/or share information with NOVUS.

3. With whom does NOVUS share your data?

We do not share, rent, sell, or transfer your personal data in violation of LGPD. We may share your personal data in the following situations:

Our Partners: We employ other companies to perform services on our behalf and need to share your personal data with them to provide you with products and services. For example, we use data hosting services to store our database. We also use payment services to process the billing data for the products you have purchased. Our partners may only use your personal data for the specific purposes for which that they have been contracted. Therefore, they will not use your personal data for any purpose other than to provide the contractually established services.

Social network profiles and other submissions: Registration on NOVUS platform allows you to register with your Facebook, LinkedIn, or Gmail account login. Certain data from your Facebook, LinkedIn or Gmail accounts may be shared with NOVUS. Therefore, when you log in, please check the public personal data authorized by these platforms so that you can decide what you want to share with us. We do not control the policies and practices of any other third-party website or service. If you register using your profile on a social network, please be aware of this.

Advertising and marketing agencies to select and produce advertisements that match your profile, as authorized.

Third-party companies to develop intern process and maintain the website.

Public and governmental authorities to comply with judicial orders or requests from administrative authorities that have the legal competence to perform such requirements.

4. Legal bases for data processing

We use the following LGPD legal bases:

  • Legitimate interest - when we conclude that is an interest in processing your personal data to develop our activities. Such processing must benefit you or you may have already interacted with us at another time.
  • Consent - when you expressly authorized, freely and spontaneously, that your data be processed for a specific purpose. You will be clearly informed of the consent during collection. You can withdraw consent whenever you wish.
  • Compliance with legal obligation - when we process your data because we are required to do so by law.
  • Contract Execution - when we have a contract with you.

5. International data transfer

NOVUS collects and transfer personal data collected in Brazil to countries where we have subsidiaries and business partners. We transfer this data to NOVUS partners who are involved in the processing of personal data. The transfer of data involves only NOVUS partners companies that comply with data protection laws around the world

6. What rights do the data subjects have?

You can choose not disclosure your data to us, but please keep in mind that some of this data may be necessary to use some of our features and products. Regardless of this, you will always have rights concerning the privacy and protection of your personal data. In addition to keeping this data secure, we also ensure that you have access to, and are aware of, all your rights regarding your personal data.

  • Confirmation and access

    Allows you to verify if NOVUS is processing your personal data. If so, you may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

  • Correction

    Allows you to request the rectification of your incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated personal data.

  • Anonymization, blocking or deletion

    Allows you to ask us to: (a) anonymize your data, so that it can no longer be related to you and therefore ceases to be Personal Data; (b) block your data, suspending the possibility for us to process this data; and (c) delete your data, so that we will delete all your data, with no possibility of reversal, except as provided by law.

  • Portability

    You may request the portability of your personal data to another service or product provider upon express request, in compliance with commercial and industrial secrets and in accordance with future regulations of the Autoridade Nacional de Proteção de Dados (ANPD, in English "National Data Protection Authority") from Brazil.

  • Information on sharing

    You have the right to know about public and private entities with which NOVUS shares your data, as we shown in this Policy.

  • Information about the possibility of not giving consent

    Allows you to have clear and complete information about the possibility and consequences of not giving consent.

  • Withdrawal of consent

    You have the right to withdraw your consent regarding the processing activities that are based on this legal basis.

  • Opposition

    The law allows the personal data processing even without your consent or a contract with us. In such a case, you must demonstrate that are legitimate reasons for processing your data, such as preventing fraud or improving our communication with you. If you do not agree to this processing, you may oppose it by requesting an interruption.

We may need to request specific information from you so that we can confirm your identity and ensure that you have the right to access your personal data (or to exercise your other rights). This is a safety measure to ensure that personal data are not disclosed to anyone without the right to receive it.

We may also contact you for further information regarding your request to speed up our response. Your legitimate requests will be answered within fifteen (15) days. If your request is particularly complex, or you have made multiple requests, we will notify you and keep you updated on the progress of your request if it takes longer than the time provided in this section.

7. How long will NOVUS store the data?

We will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill any requirement of this Policy or to comply with legal or regulatory requirements during the statutory limitation period for possible contractual or legal liabilities. Considering the other legal bases authorizing the use of data, not all rights may be fulfilled by the data subject.

8. How does NOVUS' Information Security Department work?

To guarantee your privacy and protect your personal data, NOVUS adopts the best practices of information security and secure development in the market. Allied to this concept, we adopt encryption of passwords and other critical information, TLS for data transfer between applications, cloud services with security certifications (such as ISO 27001, SOC 1 and SOC 2/SSAE 16/ISAE 3402 and PCI DSS), 24/7 system monitoring, Edge Firewall with IPS (Intrusion Prevention System) and IDS (Intrusion Detection System) functionalities, Anti-malware, Anti-phishing, content control, application, SSL VPN and P2P blocks. All this to protect personal data from unauthorized access or situations of destruction, loss, alteration, communication, or diffusion.

We follow best practices for information security, transformed into strict performance standards, and follow the legal provisions and many precautions, with constant investment in the implementation and updating of technological resources.

9. How do you contact NOVUS' DPO?

In accordance with this Privacy Policy, NOVUS is the Controller of the personal data submitted by you. Seeking to comply with the laws with the highest standards of data protection in Brazil and worldwide, NOVUS has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO), Anelize Zucki, who will be responsible for overseeing all questions related to this Privacy Policy and the data protection subject.

To exercise your rights or if you have other questions, comments or suggestions related to this Privacy Policy, you may contact our DPO at the following contact addresses:

Address: Rua Engenheiro Homero Carlos Simon, 737.
Guajuviras, Canoas/Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, CEP: 92442-000.
E-mail: dpo@novusautomation.com


10. Changes in Privacy Policy

As we are always seeking to improve our services, this Privacy Policy may be updated. Therefore, we recommend that you periodically visit this page to be aware of any changes.

11. Concepts

  • Legal basis

    It is the legal hypotheses brought in the LGDP that authorize us to process personal data. These can be your consent, the need to fulfill a contract we have with you or compliance with a legal obligation, for example.

  • Cookies

    They are small files that we transfer to your browser or device (such as cellphone or tablet) that allow us to recognize you, to know how and when our website is visited, and to know how many people access it.

    They allow us to better understand your preferences and offer you more effective products, offers, and experiences.

  • Personal data

    Any information related to a natural person, directly or indirectly, identified or identifiable. Name, social security number, address, cellphone number, email are examples of personal data.

  • Data Protection Officer

    A person appointed by NOVUS who is responsible for ensuring that your rights are respected and answering questions about the processing of your personal data.

  • Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD, in English "General Law of Personal Data Protection")

    Brazilian law number 13,709 of August 14, 2018, which presents information about the processing of personal data, including digital media, by natural person or by legal entity of public or private law, to protect the fundamental rights of freedom and privacy and the free development of the natural person.

Share: